English (Artificial Intelligence)
recognize-act cycle [correct]
DEF: The cycle of events in a production or forward-chaining system. During the recognize phase, rules are examined to see if their if clauses are true based on information currently stored in memory. During the act phase, one of the rules is selected and executed and its conclusion is stored in memory.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
couple situation-action [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de reconnaissance d’acte [masculine noun]
CONT: Une règle de production est un couple situation-action, ce qui signifie que chaque fois qu’une situation est reconnue (partie de gauche de la règle), l’action est exécutée (partie de droite de la règle).