English (Rules of Court)
originating document [correct]; originating process [correct]; original process [correct, United States]; initiating document; initiatory document; first process; initial process
CONT: "originating document" means either a notice of application, a notice of reference, or an application for leave under section 103.1 of the Act.
OBS: original process;originating process: terms reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure)
acte introductif d’instance [correct, masculine noun]; exploit introductif d’instance [correct, masculine noun]; pièce introductive d’instance [feminine noun]; demande introductive d’instance [feminine noun]; demande initiale [feminine noun]
CONT: «acte d’introductif à l'instance». Avis de demande, avis de renvoi ou demande de permission présentée en vertu de l'article 103. 1 de la loi.
OBS: acte introductif d’instance : équivalent de «originating process» recommandé par le Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
demanda inicial [feminine noun]; iniciación del procedimiento [feminine noun]