English (Property Law (common law))
instrument conveying land [correct]
CONT: Effect of conveyance ... No words of limitation are necessary in any grant of Crown lands or in any conveyance of any land, in order to convey all or any title therein; but every grant, deed or instrument conveying land operates as an absolute conveyance of all such right and title as the Crown or grantor has therein at the time of its execution, ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
instrument transférant un bien-fonds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effet du transfert [...] Dans une concession de terres domaniales ou dans un transfert de bien-fonds, les termes limitatifs ne sont pas nécessaires pour le transfert de tous les titres qui s’y rapportent. Toutefois, chaque concession, acte scellé ou instrument transférant des terres domaniales ou des biens-fonds effectue un transfert absolu de tous les droits et titres que la Couronne ou le cédant possède à leur égard au moment de sa passation [...]