English (Tort Law (common law))
aggrieved individual [correct]
CONT: A tort suit may likewise provide some psychological satisfaction. Instead of demonstrating with a picket sign, an aggrieved individual may begin a law suit. The tort trial is an institution which displays great concern for the individual, especially if there is a jury.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
victime d’un acte délictuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'action en responsabilité délictuelle peut fournir une certaine satisfaction psychologique. Au lieu d’aller manifester avec son placard, la victime d’un acte délictuel peut intenter une action. Le procès est une institution que manifeste la grande préoccupation de notre société pour l'individu, surtout lorsqu'il y a un jury.