English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
man-made disaster [correct, standardized, officially approved]; anthropogenic disaster [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intentional or unintentional disaster that is the direct result of a human act or the failure of a man-made system.
CONT: Man-made disasters can be caused by sociological and criminal hazards (arson, civil disorder, act of terrorism, war) or technological hazards (industrial hazards, structural collapse, power outages, fire, hazardous materials) or stem from a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incident.
OBS: man-made disaster; anthropogenic disaster: Not to be confused with "technological disaster." The latter term refers to a type of man-made disaster.
OBS: man-made disaster: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: man-made disaster; anthropogenic disaster: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe causée par l’homme [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; catastrophe anthropique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; catastrophe de cause humaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; catastrophe d’origine humaine [feminine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe intentionnelle ou non intentionnelle qui résulte directement d’une action humaine ou d’une défaillance d’un système créé par l’homme.
CONT: Les catastrophes causées par l'homme peuvent résulter de dangers d’ordre sociologique ou criminel(incendie criminel, désordre civil, acte terroriste, guerre) ou de dangers technologiques(dangers industriels, effondrement de structure, panne d’électricité, incendie, matières dangereuses), ou peuvent être issues d’un incident chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire.
OBS: catastrophe causée par l’homme; catastrophe anthropique; catastrophe de cause humaine; catastrophe d’origine humaine : ne pas confondre avec catastrophe technologique. Ce dernier terme désigne une catégorie de catastrophes causées par l’homme.
OBS: catastrophe causée par l’homme : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: catastrophe causée par l’homme; catastrophe anthropique; catastrophe de cause humaine : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
catástrofe causada por el hombre [feminine noun]; catástrofe provocada por el hombre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; desastre tecnológico [masculine noun]
OBS: catástrofe provocada por el hombre: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).