English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
complex emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency that is complicated by the involvement of multiple agencies or jurisdictions, by its severity, duration or required resources or by the threat actors or the nature of the target.
OBS: A complex emergency may involve simultaneous events, severe damage, heavy loss of life, a requirement for specialized resources, a limitation of available and trained resources, criminal or terrorist acts, indiscriminate targeting, targeting of responders, etc.
OBS: complex emergency: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
urgence complexe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence qui se complique par l’implication de plusieurs organismes ou administrations, par sa gravité, sa durée ou les ressources requises, ou à cause des auteurs de menace ou du genre de cible.
OBS: Une urgence complexe peut impliquer des événements simultanés, des dommages graves, de nombreuses pertes de vie, la nécessité de faire appel à des ressources spécialisées, la disponibilité restreinte des ressources compétentes, un acte criminel ou terroriste, une attaque aveugle ou contre des intervenants, etc.
OBS: urgence complexe : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia compleja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situaciones de desastre que envuelven innumerables factores de violencia o turbación de tipo político, militar o económico.