English (Sociology; Special-Language Phraseology)
person with decreasing independence [correct]; person experiencing a loss of independence [correct]; person with decreasing autonomy [correct]; person experiencing a loss of autonomy [correct]; person who is losing autonomy [correct]
CONT: An intermediary resource provides alternative living arrangements for people experiencing a loss of independence who need help with their daily tasks.
OBS: people with decreasing independence; persons with decreasing independence; people experiencing a loss of independence; persons experiencing a loss of independence; people with decreasing autonomy; persons with decreasing autonomy; people experiencing a loss of autonomy; persons experiencing a loss of autonomy; people who are losing autonomy; persons who are losing autonomy: plural forms.
French (Sociologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne en perte d’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; personne vivant avec une perte d’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant une perte d’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une personne en perte d’autonomie se retrouve en incapacité partielle ou totale de réaliser certains actes de la vie quotidienne. La personne devient dépendante, car elle a besoin d’aide pour effectuer [certaines activités] comme [...] se lever et se coucher, faire sa toilette, manger, faire ses courses, se déplacer...