English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
pattern of abuse [correct]; pattern of maltreatment [correct]
OBS: Refers to a series of acts of abuse or maltreatment that are repetitive and predictable in nature and are recognizably consistent. These acts are done with the aim of exerting power and control over the victim.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
schéma de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Désigne une série d’actes de maltraitance répétitifs et prévisibles qui s’inscrivent dans un processus continu. Ces actes sont commis dans le but de contrôler la victime et d’exercer un pouvoir sur celle-ci.
OBS: schéma de maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).