English (International Criminal Law; Rights and Freedoms; Social Problems)
genocide [correct]
DEF: The deliberate and systematic destruction of a racial, political, or cultural group.
CONT: In the ... Convention [on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide], genocide means any of the following acts committed with intent to destroy, in whole or in part, a national, ethnical, racial or religious group, as such: (a) Killing members of the group; (b) Causing serious bodily or mental harm to members of the group; (c) Deliberately inflicting on the group conditions of life calculated to bring about its physical destruction in whole or in part; (d) Imposing measures intended to prevent births within the group; (e) Forcibly transferring children of the group to another group.
French (Droit pénal international; Droits et libertés; Problèmes sociaux)
génocide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction systématique, calculée d’un groupe ethnique, national ou religieux.
CONT: Dans la [...] Convention [sur la prévention et la répression du crime de génocide], le génocide s’entend de l'un quelconque des actes ci-après, commis dans l'intention de détruire, en tout ou en partie, un groupe national, ethnique, racial ou religieux, comme tel : a) Meurtre de membres du groupe; b) Atteinte grave à l'intégrité physique ou mentale de membres du groupe; c) Soumission intentionnelle du groupe à des conditions d’existence devant entraîner sa destruction physique totale ou partielle; d) Mesures visant à entraver les naissances au sein du groupe; e) Transfert forcé d’enfants du groupe à un autre groupe.
Spanish (Derecho penal internacional; Derechos y Libertades; Problemas sociales)
genocidio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exterminio o eliminación sistemática de un grupo social por motivos de raza, de religión o de política.