English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations; Military Law)
invaded territory [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, occupying forces do not succeed in establishing or exercising authority over a certain territory—for instance, because of hostile acts committed against them by combatants of the occupied territory. In such cases, humanitarian law does not consider these areas as occupied territories but instead as invaded territories.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales; Droit militaire)
territoire envahi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible que l'autorité des forces d’occupation ne parvienne pas à s’établir ni à s’exercer, du fait des actes de violence commis par les combattants adverses contre les forces d’occupation. Le droit humanitaire ne parle plus alors de territoire occupé, mais de territoire envahi.