English (Corporate Security; Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
computer security [correct, NATO, standardized]; COMPUSEC [correct, NATO, standardized]; data processing system security [correct, standardized]; computer system security [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection of data and resources from accidental or malicious acts, usually by taking appropriate actions.
OBS: These acts may be loss or unauthorized modification, destruction, access, disclosure, or acquisition.
OBS: data processing system security; computer system security: designations standardized by CSA International.
OBS: computer security; COMPUSEC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
sécurité informatique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COMPUSEC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; sécurité des ordinateurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité d’ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COMPUSEC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COMPUSEC
DEF: Protection des données et des ressources contre des actes accidentels ou malveillants, habituellement en prenant les mesures appropriées.
OBS: Ces actes peuvent être la perte, ou la modification, la destruction, l'accès, la diffusion ou l'acquisition non autorisée.
OBS: sécurité informatique : désignation normalisée par la CSA International.
OBS: sécurité des ordinateurs : désignation normalisée par l’AFNOR.
OBS: sécurité informatique; sécurité d’ordinateur; COMPUSEC : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Internet y telemática; Seguridad de IT)
seguridad de los sistemas informáticos [correct, feminine noun]; seguridad informática [correct, feminine noun]; protección del sistema de procesamiento de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Protección de los recursos de la computadora (ordenador) contra su abuso o uso no autorizado, especialmente la protección de los datos contra daños accidentales o deliberados, promulgación de datos o información confidenciales o alteración de los mismos.