English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
conversation analysis [correct]; CA [correct]
CONT: Conversation analysis is characterized by the view that how talk is produced, and how the meanings of talk are determined, are the practical, social and interactional accomplishments of members of a culture. Talk is not seen simply as the product of two "speaker-hearers" who attempt to exchange information or convey messages to each other. Rather, participants in conversation are seen as mutually orienting to, and collaborating in order to achieve, orderly and meaningful communication. At least in part, the aim of CA is thus to reveal the organized reasoning procedures which inform the production of naturally occurring talk.
OBS: conversation analysis; CA: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
analyse conversationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La voie de l'analyse du discours a mené à des théories computationnelles des actes de langage, et la voie de l'analyse conversationnelle a permis de mieux gérer les tours de parole en DHM [dialogue homme-machine].
OBS: analyse conversationnelle : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l’Université Concordia, de l’Université Dalhousie, de l’Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
análisis de la conversación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El análisis de la conversación se interesa por analizar la acción humana, entendida como un sistema que permite que las personas actúen en múltiples ocasiones de la vida cotidiana de forma regular, utilizando "métodos" que les permiten dar sentido a las estructuras sociales.