English (Penal Law; Commercial Law; Government Contracts)
remediation agreement regime [correct]
CONT: The remediation agreement regime allows the prosecutor ... to negotiate a remediation agreement that will ultimately be approved by the court. The aim of the regime is to foster early self-disclosure by corporations and requires admission of wrongdoing and cooperation with the authorities to bring individuals to justice, as well as to pay penalties and restitution to victims.
OBS: ... these [remediation agreement] can avoid disqualification in jurisdictions that prohibit corporations and their affiliates from participating in public procurement processes if they have been convicted of certain types of offences.
French (Droit pénal; Droit commercial; Marchés publics)
régime des accords de réparation [correct, masculine noun]; régime d’accord de réparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime des accords de réparation permet au procureur […] d’inviter la société à négocier un accord de réparation sujet à l'approbation du tribunal. Le régime a pour objectif de favoriser la divulgation rapide des actes répréhensibles par les sociétés et exige de celles-ci qu'elles coopèrent avec les autorités en vue de traduire les auteurs de ces actes en justice et qu'elles paient les pénalités imposées et dédommagent les victimes.