English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
etching [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cleaning and roughening a surface using a chemical agent prior to painting in order to increase adhesion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: etching: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
mordançage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de nettoyage et d’attaque d’une surface au moyen d’un produit chimique avant l'application d’une peinture afin d’en favoriser l'adhérence. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: mordançage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.