English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
paint adhesion [correct]
CONT: Point adhesion - For the exterior surface of an automobile, point adhesion is considered to be as important as corrosion resistance.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
adhérence de la peinture [proposal, feminine noun]