English (Strength of Materials)
wind uplift [correct]
CONT: Garage or carport walls and columns shall be anchored to the foundation to resist wind uplift.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
arrachement sous l’action du vent [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement sous l’action du vent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adhérence complète [revêtement de terrasse] est réalisée dans les zones exposées à l'arrachement sous l'action du vent.