English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
thin brick [correct]; thin slab of brick [correct]
CONT: fig. 14-3: thin brick veneer .... The other method is to use thin slabs of brick manufactured for the purpose. ... When the thin veneer slabs are used, they are set in a mortar base ... applied over a stucco wire backing.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
plaque [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les produits de revêtement en terre cuite :] plaques et plaquettes.(...) Ils possèdent(...) sur leur face cachée(...) des queues d’aronde ou des stries qui assurent l'adhérence(...) sur le support.