English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
active differential [correct]
CONT: A relatively new technology is the electronically controlled "active differential." An electronic control unit (ECU) uses inputs from multiple sensors including yaw rate, steering input angle, and lateral acceleration, and adjusts the distribution of torque to compensate for undesirable handling behaviours like understeer.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
différentiel actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Différentiel actif. Piloté par l'électronique, ce type de différentiel envoie la puissance sur les roues disposant de la meilleure adhérence. Sur certains modèles [de voitures], il est aussi capable d’accélérer la roue arrière extérieure au virage. Il est ainsi possible d’éviter le sous-virage pour améliorer l'agilité et retarder l'action de l'antidérapage.