English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
Dutch method [correct]
CONT: Paintings on canvas. ... The Dutch method, uses as adhesive the wax-resin mixture ... at a temperature of about 70 (degrees) - 80 (degrees). It is ironed as it cools and provides a thermoplastic bond (or it) is achieved by carrying out the process on an electrically heated platen (the "hot table").
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
méthode "hollandaise" [correct, feminine noun]; rentoilage à la cire [correct, masculine noun]; rentoilage à la cire-résine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Restauration. Le rentoilage à la cire, dit méthode "hollandaise" (...)
OBS: L'adhésif utilisé est un mélange de cire(...) et de résine qui pénètre, soit à l'aide d’un repassage au fer chaud, soit sur table chauffante(...)