English (Micrographics)
protection sheet [correct]
DEF: the material used to protect and preserve the adhesive on aperture cards before film is mounted.
French (Micrographie)
feuille protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: matériau servant à protéger et à conserver l'adhésif des cartes à fenêtre avant le montage du film.