English (Cinematography; Photography)
air gap [correct]
CONT: Air gaps between the splicing tape and the film.
OBS: air gap: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
bulle d’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bulles d’air entre le ruban de collage(ruban adhésif) et le film.
OBS: bulle d’air : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.