English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastic Materials; Rubber; Wood Fibre)
bond strength [correct, standardized]; adherence strength
DEF: The unit load applied in tension, compression, flexure, peel, impact, cleavage, or shear, required to break an adhesive assembly with failure occurring in or near the plane of the bond.
OBS: bond strength: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: bond strength: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Matières plastiques; Caoutchouc; Laine de bois)
résistance d’adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: résistance d’adhésion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Materiales plásticos; Caucho; Fibra de madera)
resistencia del pegado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza requerida para romper un ensamble pegado, cuando la falla ocurre en o cerca de la interfaz adhesivo/adherente.