English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Experimental Psychology)
compliance [correct, standardized]
DEF: In research, a measure of the extent to which the subjects undergo an assigned intervention.
OBS: compliance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Psychologie expérimentale)
observance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fidélité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; respect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conformité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compliance [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: En recherche, mesure du degré auquel les sujets se conforment au protocole de l’intervention qui leur est attribuée.
OBS: observance; fidélité; adhésion; respect; conformité : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux(INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.