English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
specific adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The adhesion between surfaces due to intermolecular forces.
OBS: specific adhesion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésion spécifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésion entre des surfaces due à des forces intermoléculaires.
OBS: adhésion spécifique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.