English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
standard form contract [correct]
CONT: Standard form contracts. Many contracts are today made in, or incorporate, standard trading forms. Generally, the party putting forward the document, the "proferens", will have a different standard form for each type of contract he may wish to make, and will envisage that his appropriate standard form will in any particular case only be varied insofar as the circumstances of that contract necessarily require. In many cases, the form of such documents is settled by a trade association for use by its members ... (9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 223)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
contrat type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent s’emploie aussi au sens métonymique. Dans la législation relative à la protection des consommateurs, on relève parfois l'emploi de «contrat d’adhésion» que l'on veillera à respecter le cas échéant.
OBS: contrat type : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).