English (Immunology)
lymphocyte functional-associated antigen [correct]; LFA [correct]; leukocyte function-associated antigen [correct]; LFA [correct]; LFA; leucocyte functional antigen [correct]
CONT: Cytokine-induced expression of adhesion molecules (leukocyte function-associated antigen-1 [LFA-1], intercellular adhesion molecule-1 [ICAM-1], and endothelial-leukocyte adhesion molecule-1 [ELAM-1]) allows close contact between polymorphonuclear (PMN) and endothelial cells.
French (Immunologie)
antigène associé à la fonction lymphocytaire [correct, masculine noun]; LFA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de molécules qui jouent un rôle dans les mécanismes d’adhésion entre les lymphocytes et d’autres cellules à la manière d’antigènes non spécifiques.