English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
mechanical adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The adhesion between surfaces produced by an adhesive after setting due to interlocking with the asperities of the surfaces and to absorption of the adhesive by porous substrates during application.
OBS: mechanical adhesion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésion mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésion entre des surfaces effectuée à l'aide d’un adhésif après sa prise, grâce à la liaison avec les aspérités des surfaces et à l'absorption de l'adhésif par des substrats poreux pendant l'application.
OBS: adhésion mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.