English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Strength of Materials)
adhesion failure [correct, standardized]; adhesive failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The failure of an adhesive bond in such a way that the separation appears to be at the adhesive/adherend interface.
OBS: adhesion failure; adhesive failure: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Résistance des matériaux)
rupture d’adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bris d’adhérence [correct, masculine noun]; défaut d’adhérence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rupture adhésive [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture d’un assemblage qui semble être l’interface adhésif/support.
OBS: rupture d’adhésion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Resistencia de los materiales)
falla de la adhesión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura de una unión con adhesivo en la cual la separación parece verse en la interfaz adhesivo/adherendo.