English (Education (General))
course [correct]
DEF: The formal instruction or training that constitutes, or is determined by a designated educational institution to be equivalent to, an essential element of a program of studies at a post-secondary school level at that institution, but does not include any formal instruction or practical training required for acceptance in a professional corporation or for the practice of any trade or profession unless that formal instruction or practical training is necessary to obtain a degree, certificate or diploma from that designated educational institution.
PHR: Refresher course.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
cours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] formation ou [...] instruction en établissement constituant un élément essentiel d’un programme d’études de niveau postsecondaire offert à un établissement agréé, ou considéré comme tel par l'établissement à l'exclusion de tout enseignement théorique ou formation pratique préalable à l'adhésion à une corporation professionnelle ou à l'exercice d’un métier ou d’une profession, à moins que cet enseignement ou cette formation soit nécessaire pour l'obtention d’un grade, d’un certificat ou d’un diplôme auprès de l'établissement d’enseignement agréé.
PHR: Cours de recyclage.