English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
heat reactivator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A heating device for providing or restoring the bonding properties of a dried adhesive coat by heat.
OBS: heat reactivator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
réactivateur thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif chauffant destiné à fournir ou restaurer les propriétés d’adhésion d’un enduit adhésif séché par apport de chaleur.
OBS: réactivateur thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.