English (Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic lapse rate [correct, officially approved]; lapse rate [correct, officially approved]; adiabatic gradient
DEF: Theoretical temperature lapse rate of a parcel of air which moves adiabatically in the vertical.
CONT: Adiabatic lapse rate [is] the constant rate at which the temperature declines with rising altitude in the atmosphere (without gain or loss of heat).
OBS: adiabatic lapse rate; lapse rate: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
gradient adiabatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gradient thermique vertical théorique d’une particule d’air qui se déplace adiabatiquement.
OBS: gradient adiabatique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
gradiente adiabático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gradiente térmico vertical teórico de una partícula de aire que se desplaza adiabáticamente en la vertical.
OBS: gradiente adiabático: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).