English (Foundation Engineering; Petroleum Technology; Mathematics)
dimensionless parameter [correct]; nondimensional parameter; dimensionless number
CONT: The term cv is the coefficient of consolidation from the usual laboratory consolidation test; N is the number of pervious boundaries, one or two; and T is the time factor, a dimensionless parameter.
French (Technique des fondations; Technologie pétrolière; Mathématiques)
paramètre adimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre sans dimension [masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme cv représente le coefficient de consolidation déduit de l’essai courant en laboratoire, N est le nombre des faces drainantes (une ou deux) et T le facteur temps, paramètre sans dimension.