English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethyl hexanedioate [correct, see observation]; diethyl adipate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, and which is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: diethyl hexanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5OCO(CH2)4OCOC2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexanedioate de diéthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adipate de diéthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanedioate de diéthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5OCO(CH2)4OCOC2H5