English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dinonyl hexanedioate [correct]; dinonyl adipate [correct]; DNA [avoid]; DNA
DEF: An ester of nonyl alcohol in the form of a colorless liquid which is used as a plasticizer where special low-temperature properties are desired.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
hexanedioate de dinonyle [correct, masculine noun]; adipate de dinonyle [correct, masculine noun]; adipate dinonylique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
adipato de dinonilo [masculine noun]