English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(2-methylpropyl) hexanedioate [correct, see observation]; diisobutyl adipate [correct]
OBS: bis(2-methylpropyl) hexanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexanedioate de bis(2-méthylpropyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adipate de diisobutyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanedioate de bis(2-méthylpropyle) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).