English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
adipate [correct]
DEF: a salt or ester of adipic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
adipate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l’acide adipique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
adipato [masculine noun]