English (Informatics)
localness [correct]
OBS: The tendency of parts of the problem (submitted to the computer) to be affected only by adjacent parts.
OBS: "Parallel processing gets down to business".
French (Informatique)
adjacence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Introduction à la topologie combinatoire : cellules, bords, relations d’adjacence et d’incidence.