English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
formula for allocating the surplus [correct]
CONT: The administrator of the pension plan shall give to each person entitled to a pension, deferred pension or other benefit or to a refund in respect of the pension plan a statement setting out the following information: The name of the pension plan and its provincial registration number. The member's name and date of birth. The method of distributing the surplus assets. The formula for allocating the surplus among the plan beneficiaries.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
formule de répartition de l’excédent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'administrateur du régime donne à chaque personne qui a droit à une pension, à une pension différée ou à une autre prestation, ou encore à un remboursement, à l'égard du régime, une déclaration indiquant les renseignements suivants : Le nom du régime et son numéro d’enregistrement provincial. Le nom du participant et sa date de naissance. Le mode de distribution de l'excédent d’actif. La formule de répartition de l'excédent entre les bénéficiaires du régime.