English (Pensions and Annuities)
allocation of surplus [correct]; surplus allocation [correct]; distribution of surplus [correct]
CONT: The plan administrator is required by ... the PBA [Pension Benefits Act] to file a wind up report that sets out the benefits to be provided and the methods of allocating and distributing the assets of the plan. A proposal for the allocation and distribution of plan surplus must be consistent with the provisions of the pension plan; therefore, plan amendments must be filed as appropriate.
CONT: Distribution of surplus under a pension plan.
PHR: Allocation of plan surplus and plan surplus allocation.
French (Pensions et rentes)
répartition de l’excédent [correct, feminine noun]; répartition du surplus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'administrateur du régime est tenu, en vertu [...] de la LRR [Loi sur les régimes de retraite], de déposer un rapport de liquidation qui décrit les prestations qui seront fournies ainsi que les méthodes d’attribution et de répartition de l'actif du régime de retraite. La proposition d’attribution et de distribution de l'excédent du régime doit être conforme aux dispositions du régime de retraite; des modifications au régime doivent donc être déposées s’il y a lieu.
CONT: Répartition du surplus en vertu d’un régime de pension.