English (Etiquette and Protocol (General); Federal Administration)
official dealings [correct]
CONT: Employees who have official dealings, other than those that consist of routine provision of service to an individual, with former employees or other former public office holders who are or may be governed by the post-employment measures set out in Part III must report this fact to the designated official in accordance with departmental procedure.
OBS: Protocol: the code of ceremonial forms and courtesies, of precedence, etc. accepted as proper and correct in official dealings (...); WEWOR 1974.
French (Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
relations officielles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les employés qui entretiennent des relations officielles avec des anciens employés ou d’autres anciens titulaires de charge publique qui sont ou pourraient être soumis aux mesures énoncées à la Partie III relativement aux activités d’après-mandat sont tenus d’en faire rapport à l'administrateur désigné conformément aux procédures ministérielles, sauf s’il s’agit de services assurés couramment au public.
OBS: Les termes "official dealings" et "relations officielles" sont tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.