English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
management of the business of another [correct, Quebec]; negotiorum gestio [correct, Latin]
CONT: Management of the business of another exists where a person, the manager, spontaneously and under no obligation to act, voluntarily and opportunely undertakes to manage the business of another, the principal, without his knowledge, or with his knowledge if he was unable to appoint a mandatary or otherwise provide for it.
CONT: management of the business of another: The manager is bound to continue the management undertaken until he can withdraw without risk of loss or until the principal, or his tutor or curator, or the liquidator of the succession, as the case may be, is able to provide for it. The manager is in all other respects of the administration subject to the general obligations of an administrator of the property of another entrusted with simple administration, so far as they are not incompatible, having regard to the circumstances.
OBS: The manager shall as soon as possible inform the principal of the management he has undertaken.
OBS: management of the business of another: Expression, contexts and observation reproduced from sections 1482 to 1484 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
gestion d’affaires [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Il y a gestion d’affaires lorsqu’une personne, le gérant, de façon spontanée et sans y être obligée, entreprend volontairement et opportunément de gérer l’affaire d’une autre personne, le géré, hors la connaissance de celle-ci ou à sa connaissance si elle n’était pas elle-même en mesure de désigner un mandataire ou d’y pourvoir de toute autre manière.
CONT: La gestion d’affaires oblige le gérant à continuer la gestion qu'il a entreprise jusqu'à ce qu'il puisse l'abandonner sans risque de perte ou jusqu'à ce que le géré, ses tuteur ou curateur, ou le liquidateur de sa succession, le cas échéant, soient en mesure d’y pourvoir. Le gérant est, pour le reste, soumis dans sa gestion aux obligations générales de l'administrateur du bien d’autrui chargé de la simple administration, dans la mesure où ces obligations ne sont pas incompatibles, compte tenu des circonstances.
OBS: Le gérant doit, dès qu’il lui est possible de le faire, informer le géré de la gestion qu’il a entreprise.
OBS: gestion d’affaires : Expression, contextes et observation reproduits des articles 1482 à 1484 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
gestión de negocios [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe gestión de negocios cuando una persona, el administrador, de manera espontánea y sin tener la obligación, se encarga voluntaria y oportunamente de administrar el negocio de otro, el dueño, sin su conocimiento, o con su conocimiento si éste no estuviera en condiciones de designar un mandatario o de ocuparse de otra manera.
CONT: La gestión de negocios obliga al gerente a continuar la gestión que haya iniciado hasta que pueda abandonarla sin riesgo de pérdida o hasta que el dueño, sus tutores o curadores, o el liquidador de una sucesión, según el caso, estuvieren en condiciones de ocuparse de ella. El gerente estará, en todos los otros aspectos de la administración, sujeto a las obligaciones generales de los gerentes de bienes ajenos encargados de la simple administración, en la medida en que estas obligaciones no fueren incompatibles teniendo en cuenta las circunstancias.
OBS: El gerente debe, en cuanto le sea posible, informar al dueño, acerca de la gestión que ha emprendido.
OBS: gestión de negocios: Expresión, contextos y observación traducidos de los artículos 1482 al 1484 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C.C.Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.