English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
pre-retirement assignment [correct]
CONT: [may be used] Pre-retirement assignments for employees approaching retirement who are selected by a deputy head to apply their knowledge of the department's objectives, programs and procedures in a staff or advisory role.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
affectation de préretraite [correct, feminine noun]; affectation de pré-retraite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: On peut envisager des affectations dans(le cas des) affectations de pré-retraite pour des employées à la veille de la retraite choisis par un administrateur général pour appliquer leurs connaissances des objectifs, des programmes et des procédures du ministère dans un poste de gestionnaire ou de conseil.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.