English (Job Descriptions; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
rank as and have the powers of a deputy head [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may appoint an officer called the Secretary of the Treasury Board to hold office during pleasure, which officer ranks as and has the powers of a deputy head of a department. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
avoir rang et pouvoirs d’administrateur général [correct]
CONT: Le secrétaire du Conseil du Trésor, nommé à titre amovible par le gouverneur en conseil, a rang et pouvoirs d’administrateur général de ministère. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]