English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange)
majority rule voting [correct]
DEF: A method of electing a board of directors whereby the owner of a share is allowed as many votes as there are directors to be elected but only one vote may be cast for a particular candidate.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse)
élection à la majorité simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de scrutin généralement en vigueur dans les sociétés, pour l'élection des membres du conseil d’administration, en vertu duquel le porteur d’une action jouit d’autant de votes qu'il y a d’administrateurs à élire, avec la restriction toutefois qu'il ne peut exprimer qu'un vote par administrateur.