English (Property Law (common law))
title deficiency
CONT: The second deficiency with the title search is that it affords no protection to a buyer should the title prove to be a "bad" or unmarketable title for any reason. Should the title prove to be unmarketable, the company providing the title search is under no obligation to compensate the property owner or take any steps to correct a title deficiency.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
insuffisance de titre [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] aucun administrateur n’ est responsable [...] de tout dommage, perte ou dépense encouru par la corporation par suite de l'insuffisance ou du défaut de titre de toute propriété acquise pour et au nom de la corporation sur l'ordre du conseil d’administration ou par suite de l'insuffisance de toute garantie relative à tout placement de la corporation [...]