English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
administration of estates [correct]; administration [correct]
DEF: The management and settlement of the estate of an intestate, or of a testator who has no executor. (Black, 5th, p. 410.
CONT: The matter of administration (the question of determining whether a person has died intestate and, if so, to appoint an administrator) seems everywhere in Canada to be a matter for the exclusive jurisdiction of the Surrogate Court. (Feeney, Probate, p. 135-136)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
administration successorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; administration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La notion d’«administration successorale»(ou «administration») désigne au sens strict ou spécifique la fonction d’administrateur des biens ou la gestion des biens par un «administrateur» désigné par le tribunal en cas d’absence d’un «exécuteur testamentaire».
OBS: administration successorale; administration : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).