English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
deposit and trust accounts [correct, plural]
DEF: A category of liabilities of the Government of Canada representing its financial obligations in its role as administrator of certain moneys that it has received or collected for specified purposes and that it will pay out accordingly.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
comptes de dépôt et en fiducie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Catégorie d’éléments de passif de l'État canadien qui représente ses dettes en tant qu'administrateur de certaines sommes reçues ou perçues par lui à des fins déterminées, et qu'il devra débourser en conséquence.
OBS: «Compte de fiducie» a été remplacé par «compte en fiducie».