English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
merging company [correct]
CONT: The directors of each merging company submit the merger agreement of their members for approval by a special resolution of each company.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compagnie fusionnante [correct, feminine noun]; société fusionnante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande de certificat de fusion doit comprendre les documents suivants :[...] une déclaration d’un dirigeant ou d’un administrateur de chaque société fusionnante indiquant que chaque société fusionnante se conforme au paragraphe 185(2).