English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
original administration [correct]
CONT: The term "original administration" refers to any administration that is not ancillary to a domiciliary administration. ("Restatement of the Law of Conflict of Laws as Adopted and Promulgated by the American Law Institute", 1934, p. 561)
OBS: An ancillary administration, subordinate to the original administration, must be obtained, in the case of foreigners, in the country where the foreigner's assets are situated. ("The Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p.25)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
administration originaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme utilisé en droit international privé. L'expression «original administrator» ne semble pas avoir d’emploi juridique dérivé de ce sens. Elle désignera plutôt un «premier administrateur» par rapport à un autre qui vient ensuite.
OBS: administration originaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).