English (Property Law (common law); Decision-Making Process; Public Administration (General))
divestment of assets
CONT: Public servants must divest assets where their Deputy Head determines that such assets constitute a real, apparent or potential conflict of interest in relation to their duties and responsibilities. Divestment, where required, must take place within 120 days of appointment, transfer or deployment. Divestment of assets is usually achieved by selling them through an arm's-length transaction or by making them subject to a blind trust arrangement.
CONT: The Assistant Deputy Registrar General will provide advice on the most appropriate arrangements required for divestment of assets.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Processus décisionnel; Administration publique (Généralités))
déssaisissement des biens [correct, masculine noun]; dessaisissement d’actifs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dessaisissement des biens. Si l'administrateur général juge que des biens particuliers comportent un risque réel ou potentiel de conflit d’intérêts avec les fonctions et responsabilités d’un fonctionnaire, ce dernier doit alors se dessaisir de ces biens dans les 120 jours suivant sa nomination, son transfert ou sa mutation. Ces biens doivent soit être vendus à un tiers avec qui le fonctionnaire n’ a aucun lien de dépendance, soit être placés dans une fiducie sans droit de regard.
CONT: Le sous-registraire général adjoint donne des conseils sur les dispositions les meilleures pour le dessaisissement d’actifs.