English (Business and Administrative Documents; Personnel Management (General); Public Service)
notice of surplus status [correct]; surplus notice [correct]
DEF: A written notice given to a person employed in the public service by the appropriate deputy head, stating that the person's services are no longer required by reason of lack of work, the discontinuance of a function or the transfer of work or a function to an employer outside the public service.
CONT: Once they have been given a surplus notice, eligible employees will have 60 days to decide whether to accept the option.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique)
avis de statut d’excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; avis d’employé excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; avis d’excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis écrit de l'administrateur général de qui relève un employé de la fonction publique lui indiquant que ses services ne sont plus nécessaires faute de travail ou par suite de la suppression d’une fonction ou à cause de la cession du travail ou de la fonction à un employeur à l'extérieur de la fonction publique.
CONT: Les employés admissibles auraient 60 jours après réception de leur avis d’employé excédentaire pour décider s’ils prennent une retraite anticipée.