English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
meet the essential qualifications [correct]; meet essential qualifications [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding section 41, after a deputy head informs an employee that the employee will be laid off pursuant to subsection 64(1) and before the lay-off becomes effective, the Commission may appoint the employee in priority to all other persons to another position under the deputy head's jurisdiction if the Commission is satisfied that the employee meets the essential qualifications referred to in paragraph 30(2)(a) and that it is in the best interests of the public service to make the appointment. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
posséder les qualifications essentielles [correct]; satisfaire aux qualifications essentielles [correct]
CONT: Malgré l'article 41, la Commission, dans les cas où l'administrateur général a indiqué à un fonctionnaire qu'il serait mis en disponibilité au titre du paragraphe 64(1), peut, avant la prise d’effet de la mise en disponibilité et si elle juge que cette mesure sert les intérêts de la fonction publique, nommer le fonctionnaire en priorité absolue à un autre poste relevant de l'administrateur général et pour lequel, selon la Commission, il possède les qualifications essentielles visées à l'alinéa 30(2) a). [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]