English (Federal Administration)
substantive position of the employee [correct]; employee's substantive position [correct]
CONT: Unless the employee requests otherwise of the deputy head, the period of employment of an employee who is employed for a specified term as a result of an appointment or deployment is converted to indeterminate in the employee's substantive position, at the end of the cumulative period of employment specified by the employer in circumstances prescribed by the employer. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
poste d’attache de l’employé [correct, masculine noun]; poste d’attache du fonctionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La durée des fonctions du fonctionnaire qui est employé pour une durée déterminée par voie de nomination ou de mutation devient indéterminée dans son poste d’attache lorsqu'il a occupé un emploi dans les circonstances déterminées par l'employeur pendant une période cumulative fixée par celui-ci, sauf si le fonctionnaire demande à l'administrateur général que la durée continue d’être déterminée. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]