English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
merit criterion [correct]
CONT: Merit includes essential qualifications as well as other merit criteria. Essential qualifications are those necessary for the work to be performed and must be met in order for a person to be appointed. The other merit criteria involve asset qualifications, operational requirements or organizational needs identified by the deputy head.
OBS: merit criterion: term usually used in the plural.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
critère de mérite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mérite inclut les qualifications essentielles et les autres critères de mérite. Les qualifications essentielles sont nécessaires pour exécuter le travail et une personne doit y répondre afin d’être nommée. Les autres critères de mérite sont les qualifications qui constituent des atouts, les exigences opérationnelles ou les besoins organisationnels établis par l'administrateur général.
OBS: critère de mérite : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.