English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
principal administrator [correct]
CONT: The principal administrator is the one appointed by the court of the domicile whereas the others, who are appointed by the court of the places where the other assets are located, are called ancillary or local administrators. (Castel, Canadian Conflict of Laws, vol. 2, 1977, p. 432)
CONT: Distribution of Ontario assets under an ancillary administration should preferably be made to the principal administrator in the foreign jurisdiction and not direct to the beneficiaries. (Canadian Encyclopedic Digest (Ontario), 2nd ed., 1952, vol. 8, p. 196)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; administratrice principale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: administrateur principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).