English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Practice and Procedural Law)
administrator ad litem [correct]
CONT: Whenever it is necessary in order to properly constitute some action against an estate and no person holds letters probate of a will or letters of administration of the estate, an administrator known as an administrator "ad litem" will be appointed. (Feeney, The Canadian Law of Wills: Probate, 1976, p. 157)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit judiciaire)
administrateur aux fins de l’instance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne nommée par le tribunal pour représenter dans une instance, une succession qui n’a pas de représentant, que l’action ait été instituée ou non.
OBS: administrateur aux fins de l'instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).