English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
special administrator [correct]
DEF: An administrator of a decedent's estate appointed by the probate court to take charge of the property of the estate pending a contest or other delay in the appointment of an executor or administrator ... (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1196)
CONT: A special or temporary administrator is appointed to preserve an estate until it can pass into the hands of the person fully authorized to administer it for the benefit of creditors, heirs, devisees, and legatees. ("American Jurisprudence", v. 31, 2nd ed., 1967, p. 275)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: administrateur spécial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).