English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
opine [correct]
CONT: [The plant cells infected by A. tumefaciens, the bacterium that produces crown gall tumours,] manufacture the enzyme opine synthesase, which catalyzes the synthesis by the plant cell of nitrogen-rich compounds called opines. Opines seem to be required by A. tumefaciens as a source of nitrogen.
OBS: opine: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
opine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant riche en azote synthétisé dans les cellules des tissus végétaux transformés par Agrobacterium tumefaciens.
OBS: opine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.