English (Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
crew and equipment translation aid [correct, officially approved]; CETA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: CETA is a cart that will move along the Mobile Transporter's rail system and function as a mobile work platform enabling spacewalkers to transport themselves and any necessary equipment along the length of the truss. Installation of the S1 truss and CETA cart will require three spacewalks.
OBS: crew and equipment translation aid; CETA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Crew and equipment translation aid (CETA) cart A, cart B.
French (Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
chariot d’aide au déplacement des équipages et de l’équipement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CETA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chariot CETA [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme mobile CETA [feminine noun]
CONT: Les CETA(Crew & Equipment Translation Aid) sont des chariots de transport qui évolueront de part et d’autre du transporteur mobile américain sur lequel est installée la base mobile canadienne qui supporte le Canadarm2. Surnommés Cart A et Cart B ils peuvent être mis en œuvre manuellement par un astronaute en sortie extra-véhiculaire et utilisés comme plate-forme de travail.
OBS: chariot d’aide au déplacement des équipages et de l’équipement; chariot CETA; CETA : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).