English (Mathematics; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
contrast-enhancement algorithm [correct]
CONT: Grids of measured magnetic and gravity data, as well as their derivatives, are improved by applying contrast-enhancement and relief-shading algorithms or both in combination ...
French (Mathématiques; Télédétection; Cartographie)
algorithme d’amélioration de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de rehaussement de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d’accentuation de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes dits d’accentuation de contraste permettent de redistribuer les valeurs des pixels de sorte qu'elles occupent l'ensemble de l'échelle de gris aidant ainsi à la meilleure perception du contenu d’une image.