English (Information Technology (Informatics); Management Operations (General); Public Administration (General))
digital transformation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of using digital technologies to create or modify culture, user experiences and processes.
CONT: Digital transformation is the profound transformation of business activities, competencies, and business models to fully leverage the opportunities of digital technologies.
OBS: Not to be confused with digitalization.
OBS: digital transformation: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
transformation numérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transformation digitale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’utilisation des technologies numériques pour la mise en place ou la modification de la culture, de l’expérience utilisateur et des processus.
CONT: L'expression «transformation numérique» [est utilisée lorsqu'il est question] de remettre en question les processus existants, voire le modèle d’entreprise tout entier. Dans ce cas, on insiste sur la manière de réorganiser l'entreprise en s’aidant des opportunités créées par la numérisation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la numérisation.
OBS: transformation numérique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: transformation numérique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2023.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática); Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Administración pública (Generalidades))
transformación digital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Integración de las nuevas tecnologías en todas las áreas de una empresa para cambiar su forma de funcionar.