English (The Press (News and Journalism); Audiovisual Journalism; Special-Language Phraseology)
local news organizations [correct, plural]
CONT: Supporting Journalists and News Organizations, which will benefit employees in the Canadian news sector, as well as Canadians in communities where local news organizations are under threat, such as francophone and rural communities, by helping ensure that they can continue to have access to trusted and reliable local news.
French (Presse écrite; Presse audiovisuelle; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
médias d’information locaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La mesure visant à soutenir les journalistes et les organismes de presse profitera à la main-d’œuvre du secteur canadien de l'information, ainsi qu'aux personnes dans les communautés où les médias d’information locaux sont menacés, comme les communautés francophones et rurales, en aidant à assurer l'accès continu à des nouvelles locales fiables.