English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
remediation [correct]
CONT: ... as a tutorial mechanism, [the computer-assisted instruction system] can form models of both the students' states of knowledge and their reasoning strategy. These structural models are used both to identify fundamental misconceptions and to determine when and how to provide remediation, heuristic recommendations ("hints"), or further instruction.
CONT: Without some reasoning about the student's intentions and some appropriate remediation, effective teaching does not take place.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
remédiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité aidant les élèves à s’améliorer à la suite d’une évaluation formative en fin d’apprentissage.
CONT: Quant aux messages d’aide, ils ont été libellés en français afin d’assurer une remédiation non équivoque.