English (Clinical Psychology)
psychodynamic approach [correct]; psychodynamic therapy [correct]
DEF: An insight-focused therapy that seeks to understand the meaning behind the behavior by examining developmental and characterological problems.
CONT: In addition, psychoanalytic and psychodynamic approaches were favoured over CBT [cognitive-behavioural therapy] despite the lack of empirical support for these treatments.
OBS: The identification of core beliefs and associations that caused the development of symptoms is an example of a psychodynamic approach.
French (Psychologie clinique)
approche psychodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie psychodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie psychodynamique est un exemple de psychothérapie non structurée à long terme. Elle soulage la détresse que ressent la personne en l'aidant à comprendre les motifs sous-jacents à son comportement.