English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Special Education)
social rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: That part of the rehabilitation process aimed at the integration or reintegration of a disabled person into society by helping him to adjust to the demands of family, community and occupation ...
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Éducation spéciale)
réadaptation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du processus de réadaptation qui vise à intégrer ou à réintégrer l'invalide dans la société en l'aidant à s’adapter aux exigences de la vie familiale, collective et professionnelle.