English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
performance gain [correct]
CONT: In a series of four studies, Theodorakis et al. (2000) examined the general hypothesis that performance gains would be expected when the type of self-talk employed by an individual matched task demands.
CONT: Athletes currently administer performance enhancing substances in doses that are commensurate with the amount of performance gain they wish to attain, rather than the dose that can be considered "safe."
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
hausse de performance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette hausse de performance s’explique par une augmentation de la force musculaire des muscles des membres supérieurs et du tronc tout en préservant l'amplitude de mouvement et en aidant à augmenter la coordination neuromusculaire des segments concernés par l'élan de frappe, communément appelé «l'effet de fouettage ».