English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
family caregiver relief benefit [correct]; FCRB [correct]
OBS: [This] initiative for Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) [came] into force on July 1, 2015. The benefit is payable as an annual grant ... to Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) Veterans who meet the prescribed eligibility criteria. This benefit provides relief for informal caregivers while ensuring that veterans continue to get the support they need when their informal caregivers are temporarily unavailable.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
allocation pour relève d’un aidant familial [correct, feminine noun]; ARAF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Cette] initiative d’ACC [Anciens combattants Canada] est entrée en vigueur le 1er juillet 2015. Cette allocation consiste en une subvention annuelle [...] versée aux vétérans des Forces armées canadiennes (FAC) qui satisfont aux critères d’admissibilité établis. Cette allocation permettra à l’aidant naturel de se reposer tout en garantissant que le vétéran continue d’obtenir le soutien dont il a besoin lorsque l’aidant naturel est temporairement non disponible.