English (Social Problems)
appeal to the salvation ethic; salvation ethic
DEF: (A category of) rationalization ... grounded in a woman's desire to be of service to others. Abusing husbands are viewed as deeply troubled, perhaps "sick", individuals, dependent upon their wives nurturance for survival. Battered women place their own safety and happiness below their commitment to "saving my man" from whatever malady they perceive as the source of their husbands problems.
CONT: The appeal to the salvation ethic is a common response to an alcoholic or drug-dependent abuser.
OBS: The English term is specific to one American study and does not appear to be used by all specialists in the field.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
rôle de salvatrice du conjoint [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] modèle de rationalisation qui concourt à l'adaptation de la femme violentée à son conjoint abusif. [...] Dans ce modèle, le comportement abusif est vu par la femme victime comme un déséquilibre profond, comme une pathologie. La femme place sa sécurité et son bonheur en second lieu pour s’engager dans un rôle d’aidante afin de favoriser le retour du conjoint à son état normal.
OBS: Ce modèle de rationalisation est caractéristique des partenaires d’hommes abusifs présentant une dépendance à l’alcool ou aux drogues.