English (Sociology of Medicine; Sociology of the Family; Medical and Hospital Organization)
caregiving family [correct]; caring family [correct]
DEF: A family that is responsible for the care of a person incapable of taking care of himself or herself.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Sociologie de la famille; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
famille soignante [correct, feminine noun]; famille aidante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille qui prend en charge les soins donnés à une personne incapable de prendre soin d’elle-même.