English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Genetics; Biotechnology; The Eye)
intravitreal gene therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: Intravitreal gene therapy represents an approach to treating retinal diseases by delivering therapeutic genes directly into the vitreous humor of the eye. This method uses a viral vector, often an adeno-associated virus (AAV), to carry genetic material into retinal cells. Once inside, the therapeutic genes are expressed to address genetic deficiencies or modify biological pathways, offering a long-term or potentially permanent treatment ... for conditions like wet age-related macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic macular edema, and inherited retinal dystrophies.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Génétique; Biotechnologie; Oeil)
thérapie génique intravitréenne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Thérapie qui consiste en l'injection d’un gène à l'aide d’une aiguille dans la cavité vitréenne pour traiter une maladie rétinienne.