English (Human Diseases - Various; Mental Disorders)
spectral disorder [correct, noun]; spectrum disorder [correct, noun]
CONT: A spectrum disorder is a disorder that includes a range of linked conditions, sometimes also extending to include singular symptoms and traits. The different elements of a spectrum either have a similar appearance or are thought to be caused by the same underlying mechanism.
CONT: Because autism is a spectral disorder, it appears differently in every case. ... These are broad ways to define it, but since each case of autism varies so highly, it is hard to define concrete symptoms tied to autism spectrum disorder.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles mentaux)
trouble spectral [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de spectre [masculine noun]
CONT: Un exemple de regroupement en psychiatrie peut être illustré à l'aide des différents concepts de troubles spectraux [spectrum disorder]. Le plus connu parmi les concepts de trouble spectral est la théorie selon laquelle les schizophrénies, les personnalités schizotypales, les personnalités paranoïaques et les troubles schizoaffectifs sont tous membres du «spectre schizophrénique», c'est-à-dire membres d’une espèce cohérente au point de vue génétique.
CONT: L’autisme est un trouble spectral, ce qui signifie que le même «nom» de diagnostic est donné à un certain nombre de troubles différents, mais étroitement liés.