English (Biometrics; IT Security)
biometric technology [correct, noun]
CONT: Biometric technology operates much like the gadgets in spy flicks ... computerized scanners confirm a person's identity by examining a biological feature, then matching it with a digital file containing those exact characteristics.
CONT: Biometric data encompasses unique physical or behavioral characteristics that distinguish and identify individuals. ... The growing adoption of biometric technology highlights its impact on security, process optimization, and user experience across diverse sectors, positioning it as a crucial component of future authentication and identity verification solutions.
French (Biométrie; Sécurité des TI)
technologie biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le renforcement de la sécurité des frontières, notamment à l'aide de la technologie biométrique de reconnaissance faciale, est l'un des six secteurs d’importance stratégique où des mesures doivent être prises.
Spanish (Biometría; Seguridad de IT)
tecnología biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Europa tiene una percepción positiva de la tecnología biométrica, que permite el reconocimiento y autentificación electrónica de personas a través de rasgos únicos como las retinas, el iris o las huellas dactilares.