English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski touring [correct, noun]; alpine touring [correct, noun]; AT [correct, noun]; AT; alpine ski touring [correct, noun]
DEF: A sport that consists of skiing down slopes after climbing a mountain using skis with a binding that allows the heel to be free or fixed as well as climbing skins.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de randonnée alpine [correct, masculine noun]; ski de randonnée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport qui consiste à descendre des pentes après avoir monté une montagne à l'aide de skis dotés d’une fixation permettant au talon d’être libre ou bloqué ainsi que des peaux d’ascension.