English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Collaboration with Health Canada)
baffling factor [correct, noun]; BF [correct, noun]; baffle factor [correct, noun]
CONT: The term "baffling factor" is used to describe the degree of short-circuiting that occurs within a basin. Accurate BF allows the correct inactivation values to be calculated and allows optimized disinfection performance to be maintained.
CONT: Water does not flow through all treatment processes in a perfectly mixed condition. In some treatment units there can be substantial short circuiting. The disinfectant contact time (T), also referred to as T10, ... is an estimate of the detention time within a basin or treatment unit during which 90 percent of the water passing through the unit is retained within the basin or treatment unit. T can be determined experimentally through a tracer study or it can be estimated based on a theoretical detention time (TDT) and baffling factor (BF). ... Baffling factors (BFs) help estimate the contact time of a basin, pipe, or unit process based on the volume of and flow rate through the basin, pipe, or unit process.
French (Traitement des eaux; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
facteur d’efficacité hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; efficacité hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode du CT10 a été introduite dans la réglementation américaine(USEPA [Agence de protection de l'environnement des États-Unis], 1989) et demeure actuellement l'approche de calcul la plus communément utilisée en Amérique du Nord pour évaluer la performance de la désinfection primaire obtenue avec des oxydants. Cette approche consiste à corriger le CT à l'aide d’un facteur d’efficacité hydraulique(T10/T) [...] Par convention, l'efficacité hydraulique est caractérisée à l'aide du T10/T, c'est-à-dire le temps de contact nécessaire pour récupérer à la sortie d’un bassin 10% d’un traceur injecté à l'entrée T10, divisé par le temps de séjour théorique T du bassin.
CONT: Le quotient (T10/T) est appelé facteur d’efficacité hydraulique. Sa valeur se situe entre 0 et 1. Plus ce quotient s’approche de 1, plus le réservoir a des propriétés hydrauliques efficaces.