English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
speech neuroprosthesis [correct, noun]; speech neural prosthesis [correct, noun]; speech neuroprosthetic [correct, noun]
CONT: A speech neuroprosthesis is a device that uses algorithms to translate brain activity during intended speech into communication signals, for example, text (such as words or sentences on a screen), acoustics (such as vocalized sounds or phrases) or facial movements that accompany speech.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse de parole [feminine noun]
DEF: Neuroprothèse qui traduit l'activité cérébrale en discours écrit ou oral à l'aide d’algorithmes.