English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
attitude measurement [correct]
CONT: Attitude Measurement Issues. Acoustic refraction and the vessel’s roll, pitch, heading and heave determine where the acoustic beams meet the sea floor. Just asin conventional surveys, factors such as tides, storm surges and vessel draft and settlement at speed are also important in MBS [multibeam sonar] surveys. Position and heading are used to transform slant-ranges and ray angles into geo-referenced depths.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure d’attitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les problèmes de mesures d’attitude. La réfraction acoustique et les mouvements du navire(roulis, tangage, cap et pilonnement) déterminent le point où les faisceaux frappent le plancher océanique. Comme pour les levés classiques, desfacteurs comme la marée, les ondes de tempête, le tirant d’eau et l'assiette dunavire en mouvement influent également sur les levés réalisés à l'aide du MBS [sonar multifaisceaux]. Laposition et le cap servent à transformer les distances obliques et les angles des rayons en valeurs de profondeurs géoréférencées.