English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
acoustic actuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Automatic starting and stopping of movement of the recording medium by means of an acoustic signal other than the voice.
OBS: acoustic actuation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en mouvement et arrêt automatiques du support d’enregistrement à l'aide d’un signal acoustique autre que la voix.
OBS: commande acoustique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.