English (Citizenship and Immigration; Social Psychology)
cultural adaptation [correct]; cultural adjustment [correct]
CONT: Cultural adaptation is when a person adjusts to the new country in a positive way. Each person will adapt to the new culture in their own way.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Psychologie sociale)
adaptation culturelle [correct, feminine noun]; ajustement culturel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'adaptation culturelle favorisée par une aide psychologique [...] Un aspect souvent sous-estimé dans l'expatriation est la manière dont le processus de transition affecte la santé mentale et somatique de chacun des membres de la cellule familiale.