English (Taxation; Government Accounting)
substantive cost estimate [correct]; substantive estimate [correct]
DEF: An estimate of sufficiently high quality and reliability so as to warrant Treasury Board approval as a cost objective for the project phase under consideration.
CONT: A substantive estimate is one of high quality and reliability and is based on: detailed system and component design, design adaptation, workplans and drawings for components, construction or assembly, and installation. It includes site acquisition, preparation and any special requirements estimates. Contingency funding requirements must be justified based on line-by-line risk assessments, including market factors, industrial capability and labour considerations.
OBS: [The substantive cost estimate] is based on detailed system and component design and takes into account all project objectives and deliverables.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique)
estimation de coût fondée [correct, feminine noun]; estimation fondée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation suffisamment précise et fiable pour permettre au Conseil du Trésor d’approuver un objectif en ce qui a trait au coût de la phase du projet à l’étude.
CONT: La qualité et la fiabilité de l'estimation fondée sont élevées et [cette dernière] repose sur : une conception détaillée du système et de ses composantes, l'adaptation du modèle, les plans de travail et esquisses des composantes, le détail de la construction ou assemblage et de l'installation. Elle comprend l'acquisition et la préparation des lieux et une estimation de toute exigence spéciale. Il faut justifier les besoins en fonds de prévoyance à l'aide d’évaluations détaillées des risques, notamment les facteurs du marché, le potentiel industriel et les considérations relatives à la main-d’œuvre.
OBS: [L’estimation de coût fondée] repose sur des études détaillées des systèmes et des éléments et tient compte de tous les objectifs et résultats prévus du projet.