English (Foreign Trade)
adjustment assistance [correct]
DEF: Financial, training and reemployment technical assistance to workers and technical assistance to firms and industries to help them cope with adjustment difficulties arising from increased import competition. The objective of the assistance is usually to help an industry to become more competitive in the same line of production, or to move into other economic activities.
French (Commerce extérieur)
aide à l'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; aide à l’adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide financière, de recyclage et de réembauche consentie aux travailleurs, et assistance technique offerte aux firmes et aux industries pour les aider à régler les problèmes d’ajustement découlant d’une concurrence accrue des importations. Aide habituellement offerte pour encourager une industrie à devenir plus concurrentielle dans sa gamme traditionnelle de production, ou à se lancer dans d’autres activités économiques.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
asistencia para el ajuste [correct, feminine noun]