English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
drawcord
CONT: The parka can be adjusted with a drawcord at the waist for fit. When the drawcord is adjusted for a snug fit it will improve the insulative properties by controlling the air space.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
cordon de serrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le parka peut s’ajuster à l'aide d’un cordon de serrage prévu à la ceinture. Lorsque l'ajustement est serré, cela augmente le degré d’isolation en contrôlant la couche d’air.