English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
pumper nozzle [correct]
CONT: All fire hydrants shall have one (1) 4.5" pumper nozzle and two (2) 2.5" hose nozzles with the City's standard threads; shall have a main barrel valve opening of not less than 5.25"; shall be placed on mains of not less than 6" in diameter. Six inch (6") gate valves shall be placed on all fire hydrant leads. All fire hydrants shall have a valve at the main with flange to flange fittings.
OBS: pumper. A piece of fire apparatus equipped with a pump 500 gpm or larger, plus hose, ladders, and other equipment.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
prise d’autopompe [feminine noun]; prise de pompe [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un poteau d’incendie, prise d’eau réservée au raccordement des boyaux d’une autopompe.
OBS: autopompe. Engin automobile de lutte contre l'incendie, comportant une pompe actionnée par le moteur du véhicule, susceptible d’être mis en manœuvre, soit en aspiration dans une nappe d’eau, soit en alimentation sur un poteau d’incendie, et de refouler l'eau en réalisant des débits et pressions capables d’assurer, à l'aide d’un équipement approprié, l'alimentation correcte d’une ou plusieurs lances.