English (Artificial Intelligence)
explainable AI [correct, see observation, noun]; XAI [correct, see observation, noun]; explainable artificial intelligence [correct, see observation, noun]; XAI [correct, see observation, noun]; XAI; interpretable AI [see observation, noun]; interpretable artificial intelligence [see observation, noun]
CONT: Explainable AI (XAI) stands at the forefront of a transformative movement, aiming to shed light on the opaque decision-making processes of AI systems. This practice responds to the challenges posed by the "black box" nature of many AI models, where the reasoning behind decisions remains concealed. [The] primary goal of explainable AI involves making AI systems' decisions transparent, interpretable, and understandable to humans.
OBS: explainable AI; XAI; explainable artificial intelligence; interpretable AI; interpretable artificial intelligence: Although these designations are often used interchangeably, some authors make a distinction between explainable AI and interpretable AI.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
IA explicable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle explicable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IA interprétable [see observation, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle interprétable [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intelligence artificielle explicable [...] est un ensemble de méthodes et de processus permettant aux utilisateurs de comprendre les hypothèses, le principe de fonctionnement, les résultats et les conclusions générés par les algorithmes d’apprentissage automatique. [...] L'IA explicable est capable de décrire le modèle d’IA utilisé, l'impact attendu ainsi que ses biais potentiels. Elle aide à caractériser l'exactitude, la transparence, l'équité, l'éthique et les résultats des modèles dans la prise de décision assistée par l'IA.
OBS: IA explicable; intelligence artificielle explicable; IA interprétable; intelligence artificielle interprétable : Bien que ces désignations soient souvent utilisées de manière interchangeable, certains auteurs établissent une distinction entre l’IA explicable et l’IA interprétable.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
inteligencia artificial explicable [correct, feminine noun]; IA explicable [correct, feminine noun]; inteligencia artificial transparente [correct, feminine noun]