English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
estimated time of arrival [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ETA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: For IFR [instrument flight rules] flights, the time at which it is estimated that the aircraft will arrive over that designated point, defined by reference to navigation aids, from which it is intended that an instrument approach procedure will be commenced, or, if no navigation aid is associated with the aerodrome, the time at which the aircraft will arrive over the aerodrome. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: estimated time of arrival; ETA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d’arrivée prévue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ETA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HAP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; heure prévue d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HPA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HPA; heure probable d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Dans le cas des vols IFR [règles de vol aux instruments], heure à laquelle il est estimé que l'aéronef arrivera à la verticale du point désigné, défini par référence à des aides de navigation, à partir duquel il est prévu qu'une procédure d’approche aux instruments sera amorcée, ou, si l'aérodrome ne dispose pas d’aide de navigation, heure à laquelle l'aéronef arrivera à la verticale de l'aérodrome. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: heure d’arrivée prévue; ETA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: heure d’arrivée prévue; HAP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
hora prevista de llegada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ETA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En los vuelos IFR [reglas de vuelo por instrumentos], la hora a la cual se prevé que la aeronave llegará sobre un punto designado, definido con referencia a las ayudas para la navegación, a partir del cual se iniciará un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos, o, si el aeródromo no está equipado con ayudas para la navegación, la hora a la cual la aeronave llegará sobre el aeródromo. Para los vuelos VFR [reglas de vuelo visual], la hora a la cual se prevé que la aeronave llegará sobre el aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: hora prevista de llegada; ETA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).