English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
basic indicator [correct]
DEF: The name of the first flown waypoint in an approach procedure, or the last flown waypoint in a departure procedure. The name shall consist of five alpha characters coded in accordance with bits b1 to b5 of International Alphabet No. 5.
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le nom du premier point de cheminement d’une procédure d’approche ou du dernier point de cheminement d’une procédure de départ. Le nom sera composé de cinq lettres et rédigé dans l'Alphabet international no. 5 à l'aide des bits b1 à b5.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador básico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre del primer punto de recorrido por el que se vuela en un procedimiento de aproximación, o el último punto de recorrido por el que se vuela en un procedimiento de salida. El nombre consistirá en cinco caracteres alfa codificados con arreglo a los bits b1 a b5 del Alfabeto internacional Núm. 5.