English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
instrument approach runway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument runway served by a non-visual aid providing at least directional guidance adequate for a straight-in approach.
OBS: instrument approach runway: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
piste avec approche aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Piste aux instruments desservie par une aide non visuelle assurant au moins un guidage en direction satisfaisant pour une approche en ligne droite.
OBS: piste avec approche aux instruments : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
pista para aproximación por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pista para aproximación por instrumentos : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).