English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
category I approach [correct, officially approved]; CAT I [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An approach using an instrument landing system in which the criteria are a decision height of not lower than 200 feet and a runway visual range of not less than 2600 feet.
OBS: category I approach; CAT I: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
approche de catégorie I [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAT I [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche exécutée à l'aide d’un système d’atterrissage aux instruments dont les critères sont une hauteur de décision non inférieure à 200 pieds et une portée visuelle de piste non inférieure à 2600 pieds.
OBS: approche de catégorie I; CAT I : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).