English (Computer Mathematics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
target recognition algorithm [correct]
CONT: The target recognition algorithm is to be designed to distinguish measurements of the radar backscatter from an unknown object as belonging to one of a set of M classes.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
algorithme d’identification de cibles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première approche consiste à identifier les cibles à l'aide d’un algorithme de détection et d’identification de cibles codées dans l'image.