English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
total estimated elapsed time [correct, standardized, officially approved]; total EET [correct, standardized]
DEF: For IFR [instrument flight rules] flights, the estimated time required from take-off to arrive over that designated point, defined by reference to navigation aids, from which it is intended that an instrument approach procedure will be commenced, or, if no navigation aid is associated with the destination aerodrome, to arrive over the destination aerodrome. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: total estimated elapsed time: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: total estimated elapsed time; total EET: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
durée totale estimée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cas des vols IFR [règles de vol aux instruments], temps que l'on estime nécessaire à l'aéronef, à partir du moment du décollage, pour arriver au point désigné, défini par rapport à des aides de navigation, d’où il compte amorcer une procédure d’approche aux instruments ou, si aucune aide de navigation n’ est associée à l'aérodrome de destination, à la verticale de cet aérodrome. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: durée totale estimée : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
duración total prevista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En el caso de los vuelos IFR, el tiempo que se estima necesario a partir del momento del despegue para llegar al punto designado, definido con relación a las ayudas para la navegación, desde el cual se tiene la intención de iniciar un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos o, si no existen ayudas para la navegación asociadas con el aeródromo de destino, para llegar a la vertical de dicho aeródromo. En el caso de los vuelos VFR, el tiempo que se estima necesario a partir del momento del despegue para llegar a la vertical del aeródromo de destino. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: duración total prevista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).