English (Clinical Psychology)
constructivist approach
CONT: Solution-focused brief therapy is a systemic and a constructivist approach created by Steve de Shazer and his team, in Milwaukee, in the seventies. In this approach, the client is helped ... distance [himself] from the problematic situation in visualizing his future in a positive way.
French (Psychologie clinique)
approche constructiviste [feminine noun]
CONT: La psychothérapie brève orientée vers les solutions est une approche systémique et constructiviste, élaborée par Steve de Shazer et son équipe, à Milwaukee dans les années 1970. Cette approche aide le client à prendre une distance de sa situation problématique en l'amenant à visualiser son avenir de façon positive.