English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
absolute estimate [correct]; absolute value estimate; true value estimate
OBS: Saturation of a watershed with instruments may permit a measurement which approaches the true value and which is frequently called the "absolute estimate".
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure en valeur absolue [feminine noun]; mesure en valeur réelle [feminine noun]
OBS: La saturation d’un bassin à l'aide d’instruments peut fournir une mesure qui s’approche de la valeur réelle fréquemment appelée «valeur absolue».