English (Air Navigation Aids; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
visual landing aid [correct]; VLA [correct]
CONT: Visual Landing Aids (VLA). Pilots approaching ships at night in heavy weather are critically reliant on visual cues through approach, and landing. ... NAVAIR Lakehurst has developed an array of visual landing aids for aircraft carriers, air capable ships, amphibious assault ships, and shore-based operations to continually improve the safe landings of helicopters and vertical/short takeoff and landing (VSTOL) aircraft. Flight Deck Lighting Package ... Stabilized Glide Slope Indicator (SGSI) ... VSTOL Optical Landing System (OLS) ... Helicopter Operations Surveillance System (HOSS) ... Fresnel Lens Optical Landing System ... Improved Carrier Optical Landing System (ICOLS) ... Virtual Imaging Systems for Approach and Landing (VISUAL) ...
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
aide visuelle d’atterrissage [proposal, feminine noun]