English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual landing system
CONT: Another highlight was the T- visual landing system. This was an elegantly simple system of lights whichhelped pilots align their aircraft on to the correct glide path for landing ...
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système d’aide visuelle à l'atterrissage [masculine noun]