English (Special Education; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
audiometric evaluation [correct]; audiological testing
DEF: Measurement of auditory sensitivity with the aid of special electro-acoustic apparatus, the audiometers, when the sound is conducted through the air or through bone. Both pure-tone and speech audiometry are used.
French (Éducation spéciale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
évaluation audiométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la sensibilité auditive à l'aide d’appareils électro-acoustiques spéciaux, les audiomètres, avec conduction aérienne et osseuse du son. L'audiométrie est tonale et vocale.
OBS: Source : La surdité, un handicap invisible, Brochure publiée par le Conseil canadien de coordination de la déficience auditive.