English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hearing)
assistive listening device [correct]; ALD [correct]
CONT: Several types of assistive listening devices are available to improve sound transmission for people with hearing loss. Some are designed for large facilities such as classrooms, theaters, places of worship, and airports. Other types are intended for personal use in small settings and for one-on-one conversations. All can be used with or without hearing aids or a cochlear implant.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Ouïe)
aide de suppléance à l'audition [correct, feminine noun]; ASA [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif d’aide à l’écoute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aides de suppléance à l’audition (ASA) sont des appareils technologiques qui aident lors de situations d’écoute difficiles. Elles sont généralement divisées en trois catégories : transmission de son, transmission de texte et contrôle de l’environnement.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Oído)
dispositivo de asistencia auditiva [correct, masculine noun]