English (Land Forces; Military Equipment; Bombs and Grenades)
autonomous device [correct]
CONT: Up to now, grenades were launched from autonomous or 'clip-on' devices requiring the soldier, of course, to carry and control two weapon types.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire; Bombes et grenades)
système autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à présent, on lançait les grenades à l'aide d’un système autonome ou d’un dispositif adaptable au fusil, ce qui obligeait le soldat à transporter et à savoir utiliser deux types d’armes.