English (Social Services and Social Work)
public social action centre [Belgium]; public social assistance centre [Belgium, obsolete]
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre public d’action sociale [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; CPAS [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; centre public d’aide sociale [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, obsolete]; CPAS [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, obsolete]; CPAS
DEF: Service public autonome, installé dans chaque commune, et chargé de l'octroi d’une aide sociale généraliste.