English (Air Transport)
self-contained aid [correct]
CONT: "Self-contained" aids are understood to include "Doppler radar", "inertial navigation" and "celestial navigation", or combinations thereof.
French (Transport aérien)
aide autonome
CONT: Les aides "autonomes" sont censées comprendre le "radar Doppler", la "navigation par inertie" et "la navigation astronomique" et toute combinaison de ces moyens.