English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
domestic contingency operation [correct]
CONT: The Air Force may need to consider additional FP [force protection] measures for domestic contingency operations ... Generally, these types of domestic operations include humanitarian assistance and community support, planning and response to asymmetric threats and emergency management activities to support the civil power and in defence of Canada. Force protection considerations for such domestic contingency operations are likely to include security, force health protection and engineering.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de contingence nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Force aérienne peut devoir envisager des mesures de PF [protection des forces] supplémentaires pour les opérations de contingence nationales [...] En général, ces types d’opérations nationales comprennent l'aide humanitaire et le soutien communautaire, la planification et la réaction aux menaces asymétriques et les activités de gestion des urgences en appui aux autorités civiles et en vue de la défense du Canada. Les questions touchant la protection des forces, en ce qui concerne les opérations de contingence nationales de la sorte, comprennent normalement la sécurité, la protection de la santé des forces et le génie.