English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life; First Aid)
reception centre [correct, standardized]; RC [correct, standardized]; reception area [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service facility where disaster or emergency evacuees are sent to receive basichealth care, assistance for basic needs and information.
OBS: A reception centre can be located in a school gymnasium, church, communitycentre, arena or other appropriate location and may be colocated with mass carefacilities when a small number of evacuees are involved. Separate reception centres and mass-care facilities may be used in a large-scale evacuation.
OBS: reception centre: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
OBS: reception centre; RC; reception area: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes; Secourisme)
centre d’accueil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; centre de réception [correct, masculine noun, Ontario, standardized]; centre de services aux sinistrés [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; centre d’accueil d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; CAU [correct, masculine noun]; CAU
DEF: Installation de prestation de services où sont envoyées les personnes évacuées en cas de catastrophe ou d’urgence et où elles peuvent recevoir des soins de santé de base, de l'aide pour répondre à leurs besoins essentiels et de l'information.
OBS: Un centre d’accueil peut être situé dans le gymnase d’une école, une salle paroissiale, un centre communautaire, un aréna ou un autre lieu approprié. Uneinstallation commune peut servir à loger le centre de réception et les soins de masse quand il y a un petit nombre d’évacués. Des installations distinctes peuvent être utilisées dans le cas d’une évacuation massive de gens.
OBS: centre d’accueil d’urgence : terme adopté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la protection civile.
OBS: centre d’accueil; CA; centre de réception; centre de services aux sinistrés : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.