English (Mathematical Geography; Technical Surveys)
tie line [correct]; tie-line [correct]
DEF: A survey line that connects a point to other surveyed lines.
CONT: A tie line is a line which joins subsidiary or tie stations on the main line. The main object of running a tie line is to take the details of nearby objects but it also serve the purpose of a check line.
OBS: tie line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
ligne de raccord [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’attache [feminine noun]; ligne de rattachement [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de pouvoir intégrer les données du levé à la Base nationale de données aéromagnétiques du Canada, les auteurs ont réalisé sur celles-ci un nivellement à l'aide de lignes de rattachement puis un micro-nivellement.
OBS: ligne de raccord; ligne d’attache; ligne de rattachement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.