English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
external affairs and aid envelope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The external affairs and aid envelope. ... the largest part of External Affairs and Aid spending is for Official Development Assistance (ODA). Most of this spending takes the form of direct grants, although a significant part of ODA is also disbursed by the Department of Finance and by the Canadian International Development Agency through investments and contributions to international financial institutions.
OBS: External affairs and aid envelope: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and financial) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe de l’aide et des affaires extérieures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Enveloppe de l'aide et des affaires extérieures : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.