English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
diagnostic support [correct, standardized]
OBS: Diagnostic support applies to food, agriculture, the environment and animal and human diseases. Depending on each patient's needs, a wide variety of scientific fields of specialization (e.g. bacteriology, serology, parasitology, etc.) are called upon to help laboratory personnel make the correct diagnosis.
OBS: diagnostic support: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
soutien diagnostique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aide au diagnostic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le soutien diagnostique s’applique à l’alimentation, à l’agriculture, à l’environnement et aux maladies animales et humaines. Une grande variété de domaines de spécialisation scientifiques (p. ex. la bactériologie, la sérologie, la parasitologie, etc.) sont mis à contribution selon les besoins individuels des patients pour aider le personnel de laboratoire à établir le diagnostic correct.
OBS: soutien diagnostique; aide au diagnostic : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.