English (Law of Contracts (common law); Economic Co-operation and Development)
mutual assistance agreement [correct, standardized]; mutual aid agreement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pre-arranged agreement developed between two or more entities to render assistance to the parties of the agreement.
OBS: mutual assistance agreement; mutual aid agreement: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Coopération et développement économiques)
entente d’assistance mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entente d’aide mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entente établie préalablement entre deux entités ou plus, par laquelle chacune d’elle s’engage à fournir une assistance aux autres parties à l’entente.
OBS: entente d’assistance mutuelle; entente d’aide mutuelle : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.