English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
mutual assistance agreement [correct, standardized]; MAA [correct, standardized]; mutual aid agreement [correct, standardized]; MAA [correct, standardized]; MAA
DEF: A written agreement between organizations from more than one jurisdiction that lists the organizations, personnel, equipment and other resources that can be shared and that delineates command responsibilities in case of an incident or other emergency situation.
OBS: mutual assistance agreement; mutual aid agreement; MAA: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
entente d’assistance mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entente d’aide mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entente écrite qui est convenue entre des organisations faisant partie de plus d’un territoire de compétence et qui énonce les organisations, le personnel, l’équipement et les autres ressources pouvant être partagées, et qui définit les responsabilités de commandement dans le cas d’un incident ou d’une autre situation d’urgence.
OBS: entente d’assistance mutuelle; entente d’aide mutuelle : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.