English (Rules of Court; Communication and Information Management)
settled complaint [correct]
OBS: A privacy complaint is classified as a "settled complaint" when the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada helped negotiate a solution, during the course of the investigation, that satisfies both the complainant and the organization that was the subject of the complaint.
French (Règles de procédure; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
plainte réglée en cours d’enquête [correct, feminine noun]; plainte réglée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une plainte concernant la protection de la vie privée est classée «plainte réglée en cours d’enquête» lorsque le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada a aidé à négocier en cours d’enquête une solution qui convient au plaignant et à l'organisation visée par la plainte.