English (Acoustics (Physics); Oceanography)
marine sound [correct]
CONT: In recent years, considerable international effort has been dedicated to a better understanding of the generation and transmission of sound in the marine environment and of the potential impacts of marine sound on life in the oceans.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Océanographie)
bruit marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapport recommande à Pêches et Océans Canada, avec l'aide de Transports Canada, d’effectuer une évaluation du bruit causé par le trafic maritime dans la baie de Fundy afin de déterminer les impacts actuels du bruit marin sur les mammifères marins.