English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Air Forces)
duckbutt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airborne escort postured to provide emergency assistance to other aircraft.
OBS: A duckbutt is normally performed over water.
OBS: duckbutt: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Forces aériennes)
duckbutt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Escorte aérienne prête à venir en aide à d’autres aéronefs en cas d’urgence.
OBS: Un duckbutt est normalement exécuté au-dessus de l’eau.
OBS: duckbutt : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.